Faculty & Staff  |  Current Students

Online | News | Calendar | Directory | Library | Give

Conservatory of Performing Arts

Theatre Alumni

Pictured is B.F.A. in theatre arts alumnus John Magaro. Photo courtesy of Paramount Vantage, A Division of Paramount Pictures and Indian Paintbrush Productions LLC John Magaro in Not Fade Away, from Paramount Vantage and Indian Paintbrush in Association with The Weinstein Company.

Theatre Alumni Land Jobs on Stages Worldwide

Graduates of the theatre programs at Point Park University are performing or working on stages all over the world:

  • On Broadway, cruise lines and television shows
  • With national tours
  • In regional theatre and movies
  • As stage managers, production managers, designers, carpenters, electricians and artists on Broadway
  • With touring companies and cruise lines
Pictured is alumna Caitlin Howley.

"Point Park's theatre program helped to shape me into the professional woman I am today.."

-- Caitlin Howley, B.A. in technical theatre


Pictured is alumnus Marcus Stevens.

"My Point Park education gave me the tools and the confidence to be a professional theatre artist."

-- Marcus Stevens, B.F.A. in musical theatre

Alumni Profiles

On Broadway

  • Kayley Voorhees, Phantom of the Opera
  • Rory Kaplan and Candi Boyd, Jersey Boys
  • Mike Cannon and Bobby Pestka, Aladdin
  • Samantha Shafer, Rocky and The Addams Family
  • Jason Lee Garrett, Big Fish (world premiere) and Evita
  • Sarah Meahl, Paper Mill Playhouse's Can Can 
  • Callan Bergman, Mary Poppins and Pippin
  • Sophie Quist, The Heiress
  • Christina Sivrich - Previously in Grease
  • Megan Sikora - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Pam Bradley, Case Dillard and Shua Potter - Mary Poppins

North Shore Musical Theatre

  • Casi Reagle, A Chorus Line
  • Daniel J. Edwards, The Little Mermaid

Television

  • Paul Dimeo - ABC’s Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
  • Greg Funk - Three-time Emmy winner for Babylon 5 and two-time Emmy winner for X Files (make-up special effects)
  • Melina Kanakaredes - CSI: New York and NBC’s Providence
  • Jim Martin - Emmy Award-winning director for Sesame Street
  • Chris Quiban - Winner of the American Choreography Award for The Wayne Brady Show
  • Joshua Reese - Principal role in Spike TV mini-series, The Kill Point
  • Mark Swanhart - Choreographer for Office Max TV commercial, choreographer for Celine Dion’s world tour, and movement coordinator of Baz Luhrmann’s Broadway production of La Boheme

Film

  • Billy Hartung - Performed in the film Chicago and starred as Chuck Cranston in the Broadway production of Footloose
  • Damien Luvara - Holes with Sigourney Weaver
  • Joshua Reese - Unstoppable

Stage Management

  • Veronica Aglow - Stage manager at Norwegian Cruiselines, Geva Theatre Center
  • Nikki Armato - Stage manager at the York Theatre Company; Production stage manager at Metropolitan Playhouse
  • Stephanie Brom - Subscription associate at Pittsburgh CLO
  • Alicia DeMara - Production stage manager at The Pittsburgh Playhouse, The Repertory Company and The Public Theater
  • Kate Devlin - Production manager at Lincoln Park Performing Arts Center
  • Melissa Gilpin - Production stage Manager at Black Box Theatre
  • Michelle Hearons - Stage technician at Norwegian Cruise Line; Assistant stage manager at Pittsburgh Irish and Classical Theatre
  • Reggie Kelly - Assistant stage manager at Carnegie Mellon University and Sacramento Theatre Company
  • Penny Lin Lambright - Automation technician at Norwegian Cruise Lines 
  • Adam Meys - Line entertainment technician at Disney Animal Kingdom
  • James Ogden - Stage manager at North Carolina Dance Theater
  • Melanie Paglia - Stage manager at Kelly Strahorn Theater
  • Kristen Parker - Associate stage manager at The Bethesda Theater, Production assistant for Folger Shakespeare Library, Stage manager for Synetic Theatre Company
  • Laura (Finke) Quest - Senior director of administration at M&M Productions, USA
  • Caitlin Roper - Stage manager at Bricolage Theater
  • Alexis Schwartz - Project manager at Towle Theater
  • Shawn Smith - Project manager at Towle Theater
  • Jessica Wolfe - Production stage manager at Prime Stage Theater 

Technical Theatre/Design

  • Sarah Alspach - Graduate student at North Carolina School of the Arts for Costume Technology
  • John Brucker - Carpenter at City Theatre
  • Tim Bruno - Prop master at Upper Darby Summer Stage
  • Zack Brown - Founder and manager of Aftershock Productions
  • Lori Colbert - Construction personel and haunt manager at Scarehouse Productions; Carpenter at Prime Stage Theater
  • Jonathon Geller - Technician for the Alchemy Concert Systems, LLC. 
  • Chad Hain - Technical director at Triad Stage
  • Katie Koval - Entertainment technician pyro and lighting at the Walt Disney Company
  • James McCrory - Production manager at PEG Prather Entertainment Group
  • Meredith Murphy - Costume designer at The Lake Dillon Theatre Company, Crafts Artisan at Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
  • Scott Nelson - Technical director at The Yard
  • William Joshua Schmiedel - Rigging technician at Holland America Lines
  • Caila Ruggieri - Shop manager at West Virginia University
  • Dustin Shattuck - Master carpenter at City Theater
  • Jeffrey Sherman - Assistant master electrician at Point Park University
  • Rich Szczublewski - Sound electrician/sound designer at Palm Beach Dreamworks
  • Alex Windle - Shop management apprentice, Walnut Street Theatre, Drafter at Proof Productions
  • William Thomas Withaker - M/S dream automation technician at Carnival Cruise Line
  • Mary Kay Yezerski - Hair artist for The Producers on Broadway